December 6, 2019

We are writing to inform you of a data security incident that may have affected some of your personal information. We take the protection of your information seriously, and we sincerely apologize for any inconvenience this incident may cause. This letter contains information about what happened and steps you can take to protect your information.

What happened?

The Master's Touch, LLC provides eNoticesOnline.com, an online web portal for your property tax statements and assessments. On October 23, 2019, we fell victim to a malware attack when an unknown individual gained access to the server that manages our eNoticesOnline system, causing the system to crash. We quickly restored the server and blocked the intruder from future attacks on the system. We also engaged a computer forensics company to determine what, if anything, the intruder may have accessed. On November 19, 2019, we discovered that the computer forensic investigation confirmed there was no unauthorized removal of data files, but was unable to determine if the files had been viewed. Out of an abundance of caution, we are notifying you of this incident.

What information was involved?

The personal information that may have been accessed includes your online username and password. As a result, we forced a password change to ensure the security of your access.

What we are doing.

We take the security of your information seriously and have taken steps to further increase our security posture, including blocking malicious IP addresses, "whitelisting" known IP addresses, resetting all administrative and customer passwords, updating our server configurations, and expanding our monitoring efforts.

What you can do.

While we have no reason to believe that your information has been accessed, we recommend that you change your password on any other website where you may have used the same password.

For more information.

We recommend that you review the additional information enclosed, which contains important steps you can take to further protect your personal information. We appreciate your patience and understanding, and we sincerely apologize for any inconvenience or concern this incident may cause you.

Sincerely,
The Master's Touch, LLC


Additional Important Information

For residents of Hawaii, Illinois, Iowa, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, North Carolina, Virginia, and Vermont : It is recommended that you remain vigilant for incidents of fraud and identity theft by reviewing payment card account statements and monitoring your credit reports for unauthorized activity. You may obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, whether or not you suspect any unauthorized activity on your account. You may obtain a free copy of your credit report from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. To order your free credit report, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com, or call toll-free at 1-877-322-8228. You can also order your annual free credit report by mailing a completed Annual Credit Report Request Form (available at https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0155-free-credit-reports) to: Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA, 30348-5281.


For residents of Iowa: You are advised to report any suspected identity theft to law enforcement or to the Attorney General.
For residents of Oregon:You are advised to report any suspected identity theft to law enforcement, including the Attorney General, and the Federal Trade Commission.
For residents of New Mexico: You are advised to review personal account statements and credit reports, as applicable, to detect errors resulting from the security incident, and that you have rights pursuant to the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act.Please see the contact information for the Federal Trade Commission listed below.


For residents of Illinois, Maryland, North Carolina, and Rhode Island:
You can obtain information from the Maryland, North Carolina, and Rhode Island Offices of the Attorney General and the Federal Trade Commission about fraud alerts, security freezes, and steps you can take toward preventing identity theft.

Maryland Office of the
Attorney General
Consumer Protection Division
200 St. Paul Place
Baltimore, MD 21202
1-888-743-0023
www.oag.state.md.us
Rhode Island Office of the Attorney General
Consumer Protection
150 South Main Street
Providence RI 02903
1-401-274-4400
www.riag.ri.gov
North Carolina Office of the Attorney General
Consumer Protection Division
9001 Mail Service Center
Raleigh, NC 27699-9001
1-877-566-7226
www.ncdoj.gov
Federal Trade Commission
Consumer Response Center
600 Pennsylvania Ave, NW
Washington, DC 20580
1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338)
www.identitytheft.gov

For residents of Massachusetts and Rhode Island: You have the right to obtain a police report if you are a victim of identity theft.


For residents of all states :

Fraud Alerts: You can place fraud alerts with the three credit bureaus by phone and online with Equifax (https://assets.equifax.com/assets/personal/Fraud_Alert_Request_Form.pdf), Experian (https://www.experian.com/fraud/center.html), or Transunion (https://www.transunion.com/fraud-victim-resource/place-fraud-alert). A fraud alert tells creditors to follow certain procedures, including contacting you, before they open any new accounts or change your existing accounts. For that reason, placing a fraud alert can protect you, but also may delay you when you seek to obtain credit. Initial fraud alerts last for one year. Victims of identity theft can also get an extended fraud alert for seven years. The phone numbers for all three credit bureaus are at the bottom of this page.

Monitoring: You should always remain vigilant and monitor your accounts for suspicious or unusual activity.

Security Freeze: You also have the right to place a security freeze on your credit report. A security freeze is intended to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. To place a security freeze on your credit report, you need to make a request to each consumer reporting agency. You may make that request by certified mail, overnight mail, regular stamped mail, or by following the instructions found at the websites listed below. The following information must be included when requesting a security freeze (note that if you are requesting a credit report for your spouse or a minor under the age of 16, this information must be provided for him/her as well): (1) full name, with middle initial and any suffixes; (2) Social Security number; (3) date of birth; (4) current address and any previous addresses for the past five years; (5) Proof of current address, such as current utility or telephone bill, bank or insurance statement; (6) legible photocopy of government-issued identification card (state driver's license or ID card, military identification, etc.); and (7) if you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft. It is essential that each copy be legible, display your name and current mailing address, and the date of issue. It is free to place, lift, or remove a security freeze. You may also place a security freeze for children under the age of 16. You may obtain a free security freeze by contacting any one or more of the following national consumer reporting agencies:

Equifax Security Freeze
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/
800-525-6285
Experian Security Freeze
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013-9544
www.experian.com/freeze/center.html
888-397-3742
TransUnion (FVAD)
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19014-0200
www.transunion.com/credit-freeze
800-680-7289

More information can also be obtained by contacting the Federal Trade Commission listed above.